FORT WORTH, Texas (September 22, 2017) – The Lone Star Film Festival (LSFF) will open its eleventh season in Fort Worth’s Sundance Square – November 8-12th.

Sixty-six short films have been announced for the upcoming festival which will include screenings at auditoriums housed at Four Day Weekend and the AMC Palace 9 in downtown Fort Worth.

LSFF Short Film Lineup

Narrative Short FilmsLSFF Laurel_Official Selection2017

50 Ways | USA | Comedy | Daniel Angeles

Bad for the Boats | USA | Comedy | Ben Lear

Chasing Grace | USA | Drama | Julia Barnett

Checking Out | USA | Comedy | Joseph Wright Sulek

Cul-De-Sac | USA | Thriller | Damon Russell

Downunder | Spain | Thriller | Fernando González Gómez

Edith | UK | Drama | Christian Cooke

Fils | Luxembourg | Thriller | Cyrus Neshvad

Four Eyes | Canada | Comedy | Michael Clowater

Game | USA | Drama | Jeannie Donohoe

Get Out Fast | USA | Drama | Haley Elizabeth Anderson

It’s Just a Gun | USA | Drama Brian Robau

Jack and Jill | USA | Drama | Nikhil Melnechuk

Jerry Don | USA | Comedy | Paden Fallis

Killed In Action | USA | Drama | Christine Weatherup

Native | USA | Sci-Fi | Travis Champagne & Stephen Kinigopolous

Prenatal | USA | Sci-Fi | Bears Fonté

Pretty Bad Shape | USA | Comedy | Drake Howard

Rabbit Punch | UK | Drama | Keith Farrell

Revelation – the City of Haze | China | Sci-Fi | Mao Qichao

Roger | Spain | Animation | Ingrid Masarnau Amorós, Sonia Cendón Quireza, Sara Esteban Riera, Arnau Gòdia Montesinos, Martí Montañola Vilet

Second to None | Ireland | Animation | Vincent Gallagher

speak | USA | Drama | John Appleton

The Fox and the Rabbit | UK | Drama | Garry Crystal

The History of Magic: Ensueño | USA | Animation | Josè Luis Gonzàlez

The Mediocrity Principle | USA | Dramedy | Kate Murdoch

The News Today | USA | Drama | Lisa Donato

The Peacock | Australia | Comedy | Darcie Irwin-Simpson

The Shadow Hours | USA | Drama | Kyle Higgins

The Truth of Us | USA | Drama | Destinee Stewart

Unbuckled | USA | Drama | Tessa Ribitsch

Walt & Me | USA | Drama | Yaz Canli


Documentary Short Film

Abby The Spoon Lady | USA | Documentary | Justin Johnson

Arc of Innovation | USA | Documentary | Cynthia Griesser

Cowgirl Up | USA | Documentary | Nathan Willis

Glass as an Art | USA | Documentary | Richard Hirst

Horse Packer | USA | Documentary | Matthew Gary

Icarus in Fort Worth | USA | Documentary Ted Fisher

Lost & Found | USA | Documentary | Naomi Iwamoto

Lucia | USA | Documentary | Emil Kahr

One Hundred Ascents | USA | Documentary | Steve Rokks

Valton Tyler: Flesh is Fiction | USA | Documentary | Edward M. Gomez


Student Short Films

1917 | USA | Drama | Joshua Gallas

After Eights | UK | Dramedy | Celine Cotran

Broad Strokes | USA | Dramedy | Phillip Vernon

Citizen | USA | Drama | Robert Bracker

Crick in the Holler | USA | Drama | Ursula Ellis

Distress | USA | Comedy | Lane Lyle

Intrepid | USA | Drama | Alexa Tuttle

Invisible | USA | Animation | Andrew Wilson, Michael Trikosko

L.A. Fadeaway | USA | Drama | Meg Sutton

Last Shot | USA | Animation | Aemilia Widodo

My Beary Best Friend | USA | Animation | Luiza Alaniz

Pickle | USA | Dramedy | Grant Moore

Plush Assassin | USA | Animation | Anca Mihai

Rocket | USA | Drama | Brenna Malloy

Run Free | Netherlands | Drama | Raynor Arkenbout

Scarlett-Angelina | USA | Comedy | Lorrette Bayle

The Call | USA | Drama | Colton Constanzo

The Controller | USA | Animation | Bob Yong, Ian Ie, Kang Yung Ho

The D in David | USA | Animation | Michelle Yi, Yaron Farkash

The Wishgranter | USA | Animation | Kal Athannassov, John McDonald, Echo Wu

The Wishing Cranes | USA | Animation | Thomas Anderholm, Ellen Arnold, Kaiya Telle

Tiny Wing | USA | Animation | Wei Li

Trashonauts | USA | Animation | Jack Corpening

Wishing Box | USA | Animation | Wenli Zhang, Nan Li