lsff_official-selection-2016

Showcase Feature Films

Aria Appleton | USA | Family Comedy | Nathan D. Myers

Beauty and the Beast | USA | Animation | Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise

Lion | Australia/India | Drama | Garth Davis

Maya Angelou and Still I Rise | USA | Documentary | Bob Hercules & Rita Coburn Whack

Nerdland | USA | Animation | Chris Prynoski

Rara Avis: John James Audubon and the Birds of America | USA | Documentary | Al Reinert

The Rendezvous | USA | Action/Adventure | Amin Matalqa

Who is Clinn Rippy? | USA | Documentary | Shance Ryan Brentham

 

Narrative Feature Films

As Far As the Eye Can See | USA | Drama | David Franklin – BEST TEXAS FILM AWARD –

Bear with Us | USA | Comedy | William J. Stribling

Camino | USA | Comedy | Justin Herring – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD –

Capsule | United Kingdom | Sci-Fi | Andrew Martin

Concealed | Australia | Crime | Shane T. Hall

Found Footage 3D | USA | Horror | Steven DeGennaro

Homestate | USA | Drama | David Hickey

June Falling Down | USA | Drama | Rebecca Weaver – BEST FEATURE FILM AWARD –

Killing Poe | USA | Comedy | Nathan A. Jacobs

Lost Solace | Canada | Thriller | Chris Scheuerman

Lotte | Germany | Drama | Julius Schultheiß

Nothing Serious | USA | Drama | John Appleton – BEST OF FEST AWARD –

Road to the Well | USA | Thriller | Jon Cvack

Shortwave | USA | Sci-Fi | Ryan Gregory Phillips

The Other Kids | USA | Drama | Chris Brown

The Wedding Invitation | USA | Comedy | Rainy Kerwin

Trivia Night | USA | Comedy | Robert Gregson

We’re Still Together | Canada | Drama | Jesse Klein

 

Documentary Feature Films

A Brilliant Genocide | Australia | Documentary | Ebony Butler

Godspeed – The Race Across America | USA | Documentary | Martin Butler

Honky Tonk Heaven: Legend of the Broken Spoke | USA | Documentary | Sam Wainwright Douglas & Brenda Greene Mitchell

Jackson | USA | Documentary | Maisie Crow

Kelly’s Hollywood | USA | Documentary | Brian Donovan

Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan | USA | Documentary | Greg I. Hamilton

Requiem for a Running Back | USA | Documentary | Rebecca Carpenter

Sea Gypsies: The Far Side of the World | USA | Documentary | Nicholas Edwards

Voyagers Without Trace | USA | Documentary | Ian McCluskey

Walk With Me: The Trials of Damon J. Keith | USA | Documentary | Jesse Nesser – BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD –

 

Narrative Short Films

A Monster Called Charles | UK | Fantasy | Richard Paris Wilson

Amy | UK | Comedy | Oliver Kember

Baby Teeth | USA | Drama | Stephanie Ellis

Balcony | UK | Drama | Toby Fell-Holden

Barney Strong | USA | Comedy | Ben Kujawski

Beat Around the Bush | Canada | Comedy | Brianne Nord-Stewart

Bloom of Youth | China | Romance | Hanching Howard Zheng

Blue Borsalino | UK | Thriller | Mark Lobatto

Boy Soldier | US | Drama | Jack Swiker

Brief Lull | France | Drama | Gaëtan Arrondeau & Jonathan Cozzo

Broke Dick Dog | USA | Drama | G. B. Shannon

C.I.T. | USA | Drama | Cara Consilvio

Collider | Canada | Sci-Fi | Jamie Alain

Cradle | New Zealand | Sci-Fi | Damon Duncan

Crazy | USA | Comedy | Nathan Deming

Easy Life | USA | Drama | Boris Diaw

First Like | Sweden | Horror | Alexander Rönnberg

Gorilla | France | Comedy | Tibo Pinsard

HBD Mom | USA | Comedy | Michael DeMinico

Hummingbird & Crane | USA | Comedy | Veronica Rodriguez – BEST SHORT FILM AWARD – 

Jinxed | Australia | Comedy | Sam Eather

Jogging Leads to Ice Cream | USA | Comedy | Joshua Staman

Lifeline | USA | Romance | Amitabh Klemm

Los Niños Sicarios | USA | Crime | Rob Lambert

Marty: A Wild West Neverland | USA | Western | Vu Hoang

Moo | Australia | Comedy | Samuel Hunter Galloway

Notorious Corn | France | Comedy | Mallory Grolleau

One for the Road | USA | Drama | Mark Blitch

One Too Many | UK | Comedy | Sinead Stoddart

Oracle | USA | Drama | Mayo Whaley

Riptide Rhapsody | USA | Fantasy | Kenton Brett & David Jarred

Somebody Else | China | Drama | Laurent King

Sputnik | Spain | Sci-Fi | Vicente Bonet

That Party That One Night | USA | Drama | Mylissa Fitzsimmons

The Importance of Sex Education | USA | Comedy | L. Elizabeth Powers

The Land of Exodus | USA | Crime | Skinner Myers

The Last Stupid Thing | Australia | Comedy | Thomas Hudson

The Lipinski | USA | Comedy | Nate Townsend

The Lot | USA | Drama | Russell Blanchard

The Perfect Day | Spain | Comedy | Ignacio Redondo

The Resurrectionist | USA | Horror | Tim Stevens

The Sound of London | UK | Drama | Daniel Marc Janes

The Writer | Italy | Thriller | Emanuele Mengotti

This is a Mistake | USA | Drama | Joshua LaBure & Zachary Gutierrez

Towed | USA | Drama | Grant Janes

Twinsburg | USA | Comedy | Joe Garrity

Twisted | Australia | Comedy | Stuart Bowen

Wasted Beauty | USA | Drama | Martin Paves

Wifey Redux | Ireland | Comedy | Robert McKeon

 

Documentary Short Films

BOOTWMN | USA | Paige Gratland & Sam McWilliams

Ecce Viri  | USA | Joshua Hamilton

MotherBluesReunion2016 | USA |Phil Mancillas

Nocturnes: The Paintings of Eric Merrell | USA | Alec Ernest

Out in Alabama | USA | Bonnie Blue Edwards

Spanish FLY | USA | Jahmal Holland

The Biggest Board: Surf City USA’s Epic Ride | USA | Nick Bowser

The Captain: A Bond of Brotherhood Forged in War | USA | Spencer Millsap

The House in 8/A | Isreal | Doron Levene

Water from Stone | USA | Ben Masters

Well Aware World | USA | Brad Feeser

 

Student Films

[solitary] | USA | Drama | Derek J. Pastuszek

A Lone Wolf | USA | Comedy | Zach Kaplan

Arcade | Australia | Comedy | Megan Chambers

Asteroid | Canada | Sci-Fi |Kristina Mileska

At Ease | USA | Romance | Jacob Kirby

Besides That, Life is Grand | UK | Drama | Astrid Carlen-Helmer

Blackface | USA | Drama | Shanrica Evans

Brookesville | USA | Drama | Jun Kuang

Cherokee | Australia | Comedy | Jem Rankin

Complimentary Breakfast | USA | Comedy | Conner Keesling

Currency Affairs | USA | Animation | Zehao Xue

Dust Buddies | USA | Animation | Beth Tomashek & Sam Wade

Eden | USA | Sci-Fi | Brodin Plett

Ellie | Canada | Thriller | Morgana McKenzie

Fair Games | USA | Comedy | Grant Moore

Film School Musical | USA | Comedy | Maan B. & Talha B.

Frankenstein’s Light | USA | Fantasy | Saad Nawab

Graceface | USA | Comedy | Jonathan Pickett

Guidance | USA | Drama | Josh Wolff

Heard | USA | Animation | David Howard

Heavy Feathers | Netherlands | Drama | Joosje Duk

Helicopter | USA | Drama | Kit Zauhar

Hi, Karen | USA | Comedy | Jake H. Guy

Hopscotch | Australia | Drama | Kate Halpin

I Am Virgin | USA | Comedy | Cody Mathieson Packer

I Want You Inside Me | USA | Drama | Alice Shindelar

Kate & Lily | USA | Comedy | Grey Cusack

Klaazor | USA | Sci-Fi | Julio García Escames

My Big Fat Lesbian Bat Mitzvah | USA | Drama | Elyssa Gershman

Oak | USA | Drama | Aubrey Keith

Quetzal | UK | Drama | Irene Marco

Rabbit Blood | Turkey | Animation | Yagmur Altan

Samantha Moonley’s Greatest Feeling | USA | Sci-Fi |Garrett Kennell & David Light

Scraps | New Zealand | Animation | Marnus Nagel

Shelved | USA | Drama | Brooke Honcharik

Swipe Right | USA | Comedy | Kendall Goldberg

Switch | Canada | Drama | Max Machado

The Bookworm | USA | Animation | Richard Wiley

The Holy Cave | Spain | Comedy | Aleix Massot

The Lotus Gun | USA | Sci-Fi | Amanda Milius – BEST STUDENT FILM AWARD –

Valet | USA | Comedy | Kurtis Tautscher

Volcano! | USA | Animation | Marie Cheng

 

My Fort Worth Short Films

–presented by the Fort Worth Film Commission

Who Photographs the Photographers? | USA | Documentary | Joseph Anzaldua

Why Pie? | USA | Documentary | Mark Birnbaum – MY FORT WORTH SHORT FILM WINNER –

 

Showcase Web series – Special Presentation

– presented by the Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Titletown, TX | USA | Documentary |  Jared Christopher & Jessica Koscielniak