Opening Night Films

Rose | USA | Drama | Rod McCall | World Premiere

Chances Are | USA| Comedy | Emile Ardolino


Bill Paxton Selection

Presented by the Fort Worth Film Commission

Frailty | USA | Drama | Bill Paxton

Martini Ranch: Reach | USA | Music Video | James Cameron

Tattoo | USA | Drama | Bill Paxton

The Greatest Game Ever Played | USA | Drama | Bill Paxton

Tombstone | USA | Western | George P. Cosmatos, Kevin Jarre

Traveller | USA | Drama | Jack N. Green


Narrative Feature Films in Competition

LSFF Laurel_Official Selection2017

6 Dynamic Laws for Success in Life, Love & Money | USA | Comedy | Gregory Bayne

Chasing the Blues | USA | Comedy | Scott Smith

D-Love | USA | Drama | Elena Beuca

Different Flowers | USA | Comedy | Morgan Dameron

Dominika | Russia | Comedy | Oleg Ageichev

DriverX | USA | Dramedy | Henry Barrial

Flock of Four | USA | Drama | Gregory Caruso

For the Birds | South Africa | Romance | Quentin Krog

I Hate the Man in My Basement | USA | Thriller | Dustin Cook

Inheritance | USA | Thriller | Tyler Savage

Laura Gets a Cat | USA | Dramedy | Michael Ferrell

Monsoon | USA | Dramedy | Miguel Duran

Nowhere, Michigan | USA | Thriller | G. Robert Vornkahl

The Misguided | Australia | Dramedy | Shannon Alexander

Waking David | UK | Drama | Kevin Nash

What Children Do | USA | Comedy | Dean Peterson

YouthMin | USA | Comedy | Arielle Cimino & Jeff Ryan


Documentary Feature Films in Competition

American Circumcision | USA | Documentary | Brendon Marotta

Jelena | Canada | Documentary | Ryan Northcott

Marvin Booker Was Murdered | USA | Documentary | Wade Gardner

One Big Home | USA | Documentary | Thomas Bena

Stickman | USA | Documentary | Margaret Galbraith

Stumped | USA | Documentary | Robin Berghaus

The Magic Pill | Australia | Documentary | Robert Tate

Until They’re Gone | USA | Documentary | Christopher Lockett


Impressive Indies

20 Weeks | USA  | Drama  | Leena Pendharkar

Amanda & Jack Go Glamping | USA | Comedy | Brandon Dickerson

Metamorphosis: Junior Year | USA | Drama | Alec Cohen- Schisler, Arjan Mobinm, Brandon Fu, Christina Polanen, Dylan Griffith, Juan Santos, Peter Gold, Sadie Fearon, Sam Cook

Sidney Hall | USA | Drama | Shawn Christensen

The Ballad of Lefty Brown | USA | Western | Jared Moshe

Release | USA | Drama | Edward Varnie


Intriguing Documentaries

42 Grams | USA | Documentary | Jack C. Newell

Every Night’s a Saturday Night | USA | Documentary | Jeff Stacy

Feel Rich: Health Is the New Wealth | USA | Documentary | Peter Spirer

Floating Horses: The Life of Casey Tibbs | USA | Documentary | Justin Koehler


Late Night Movies

Midnighters | USA | Thriller | Julius Ramsay

Muse | USA | Thriller | John Burr


Texas Tales

Presented by the Texas Film Commission

A Bad Idea Gone Wrong | USA | Comedy | Jason Headley

An American in Texas | USA | Drama | Anthony Pedone

Ascencion | USA | Documentary | Rusty Leaver

The Fort Worth Stockyards: A Marriage of Preservation and Progress | USA | Documentary | Rosalie McLeod & Joel Walters

Little Notes to Heaven | USA | Drama | Cody Hallford


Closing Night Film

Izzy Gets the F*ck Across Town | USA | Dramedy | Christian Papierniak


Narrative Short Films

50 Ways | USA | Comedy | Daniel Angeles

Bad for the Boats | USA | Comedy | Ben Lear

Chasing Grace | USA | Drama | Julia Barnett

Checking Out | USA | Comedy | Joseph Wright Sulek

Cul-De-Sac | USA | Thriller | Damon Russell

Downunder | Spain | Thriller | Fernando González Gómez

Edith | UK | Drama | Christian Cooke

Fils | Luxembourg | Thriller | Cyrus Neshvad

Four Eyes | Canada | Comedy | Michael Clowater

Game | USA | Drama | Jeannie Donohoe

Get Out Fast | USA | Drama | Haley Elizabeth Anderson

It’s Just a Gun | USA | Drama | Brian Robau

Jack and Jill | USA | Drama | Nikhil Melnechuk

Jerry Don | USA | Comedy | Paden Fallis

Killed In Action | USA | Drama | Christine Weatherup

Native | USA | Sci-Fi | Travis Champagne & Stephen Kinigopolous

Prenatal | USA | Sci-Fi | Bears Fonté

Pretty Bad Shape | USA | Comedy | Drake Howard

Rabbit Punch | UK | Drama | Keith Farrell

Revelation – the City of Haze | China | Sci-Fi | Mao Qichao

Roger | Spain | Animation | Ingrid Masarnau Amorós, Sonia Cendón Quireza, Sara Esteban Riera, Arnau Gòdia Montesinos, Martí Montañola Vilet

Second to None | Ireland | Animation | Vincent Gallagher

speak | USA | Drama | John Appleton

The Fox and the Rabbit | UK | Drama | Garry Crystal

The History of Magic: Ensueño | USA | Animation | Josè Luis Gonzàlez

The Mediocrity Principle | USA | Dramedy | Kate Murdoch

The News Today | USA | Drama | Lisa Donato

The Peacock | Australia | Comedy | Darcie Irwin-Simpson

The Shadow Hours | USA | Drama | Kyle Higgins

The Truth of Us | USA | Drama | Destinee Stewart

Unbuckled | USA | Drama | Tessa Ribitsch

Walt & Me | USA | Drama | Yaz Canli


Documentary Short Film

Abby The Spoon Lady | USA | Documentary | Justin Johnson

Arc of Innovation: Creating the West 7th Street Bridge, Fort Worth, Texas | USA | Documentary | Cynthia Griesser

Cowgirl Up | USA | Documentary | Nathan Willis

Glass as an Art | USA | Documentary | Richard Hirst

Horse Packer | USA | Documentary | Matthew Gary

Icarus in Fort Worth | USA | Documentary Ted Fisher

Lost & Found | USA | Documentary | Naomi Iwamoto

Lucia | USA | Documentary | Emil Kahr

One Hundred Ascents | USA | Documentary | Steve Rokks

Valton Tyler: Flesh is Fiction | USA | Documentary | Edward M. Gomez


Student Short Films

1917 | USA | Drama | Joshua Gallas

After Eights | UK | Dramedy | Celine Cotran

Broad Strokes | USA | Dramedy | Phillip Vernon

Citizen | USA | Drama | Robert Bracker

Crick in the Holler | USA | Drama | Ursula Ellis

Distress | USA | Comedy | Lane Lyle

Intrepid | USA | Drama | Alexa Tuttle

Invisible | USA | Animation | Andrew Wilson, Michael Trikosko

L.A. Fadeaway | USA | Drama | Meg Sutton

Last Shot | USA | Animation | Aemilia Widodo

My Beary Best Friend | USA | Animation | Luiza Alaniz

Pickle | USA | Dramedy | Grant Moore

Plush Assassin | USA | Animation | Anca Mihai

Rocket | USA | Drama | Brenna Malloy

Run Free | Netherlands | Drama | Raynor Arkenbout

Scarlett-Angelina | USA | Comedy | Lorette Bayle

The Call | USA | Drama | Colton Constanzo

The Controller | USA | Animation | Bob Yong, Ian Ie, Kang Yung Ho

The D in David | USA | Animation | Michelle Yi, Yaron Farkash

The Wishgranter | USA | Animation | Kal Athannassov, John McDonald, Echo Wu

The Wishing Cranes | USA | Animation | Thomas Anderholm, Ellen Arnold, Kaiya Telle

Tiny Wing | USA | Animation | Wei Li

Trashonauts | USA | Animation | Jack Corpening

Wishing Box | USA | Animation | Wenli Zhang, Nan Li